Home

About Us

Manufacturing

Products

Certified Organic

Organicflor ®

FAQs

Contact Us

News Updates

Vegetable & Carrier Oils available

Aloe Vera

Aloe barbadensis
Aloe Vera is a smooth, soothing gel-like substance. It is renowned for its anti-rheumatic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also attributed with digestive virtues and is effective in the treatment of asthma. It also helps to heal burns and ulcers. It is a highly protective, nourishing and moisturizing gel.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca
A fine textured oil rich in vitamins for body and facial massage.  It is often used in a warm oil treatment with the addition of essential oils.  Apricot Kernel is excellent for dry or sun-baked skin and has long been used by Chinese women to refine the texture of their skin.


Argan

Argania Spinosa
Argan oil is highly effective as a skin moisturizer with antimicrobial properties.  Argan oil has a high content of natural fatty acids.   Argan oil helps to restore the skin's natural pH levels, assists in the reduction of wrinkles and softens and smooths skin. It also has a sebum regulating action for oily skin that reduces oiliness and fights acne.


Avocado Oil

Persea americana
A highly penetrative oil, used on its own as a luxury base or with Sweet Almond.  It is excellent for dehydrated skin types.  It is rich in vitamins A and E and ideal for expectant mothers to help prevent stretch marks.


Baobab

Adansonia digitata
Baobab Oil contains: Vitamin D, Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, Oleic Acid & Linoleic Acid.  It is known to aid in skin softening and improving the elasticity of the skin and encourages regeneration of cells.  It is suitable for a wide range of skin and body care products including Bath & Massage Products.

Camellia

Camellia oleifera
Camellia Oil is high in oleic oil and rich in natural vitamins A, B, E and other minerals.  It can improve skin tone which makes it a valuable addition to anti-aging products.  It helps soothe dry skin.   Camellia is a very stable carrier oil in a formula.


Canola Oil

Brassica campestris
Canola oil
is often used in cosmetic formulations because of its slightly oily, less tacky skin feel. Its constituent fatty acids are primarily oleic and linoleic. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and is recommended for all skin types.


Castor Oil

Ricinus communis
Castor oil is a highly emollient oil and is ideal for use in skin care products as it is naturally rich in anti-oxidants and
works as a deep conditioner to heal both skin and hair. Because of castor oil's healing qualities, it is often use to soothe skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis and can help to thicken hair and reduce hair loss. Castor oil also contains anti-inflammatory properties.

 
Coconut

Cocos nucifera
Coconut Oil is an excellent  carrier oil when formulating products for the delicate eye area.  It has excellent emollient properties and  can have a softening effect on the skin.


Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis
The ultimate in skin care.  Softening to the texture of your skin it relieves sensitivity and the symptoms of allergies.  An excellent oil for treating the effects of eczema and psoriasis.


Flaxseed

Linum usitatissimum
Flaxseed oil is a wonderful source of beneficial Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, which are vitally important for healthy skin and hair.   Also contains natural anti-inflammatory properties and can be beneficial in the treatment of troubl
ed skin.  Flaxseed oil is a general purpose oil which suits most cosmetic applications such as creams, lotions, body butters and balms.


Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Californica
A natural fluid wax, non-greasy and quickly absorbed by the skin.  Jojoba acts as a luxurious moisturiser for ageing, dry and hardened skin types.  It leaves your skin with a beautiful silky softness and will not turn rancid.  This versatile fluid wax is a superb base for massage and hair treatments.  Its wax nature predisposes it to go solid in cold temperatures – placing the bottle under a warm tap will return it to its liquid form.


Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia integrifolia
Extremely high in Vitamin A, this true Australian oil with its warm nutty aroma assists rejuvenation.  An excellent body oil for daily skin care to nourish and moisturize.  It is highly valued for its anti-oxidizing properties, making it a valuable addition to your skin care program.


Olive Oil

Olea europaea
This base oil has a wonderful warming effect on the whole body.  It is particularly good for children, the elderly and those who feel the cold.  It is also a valuable scalp and hair tonic.  A wonderful base oil with the addition of essential oils to address cellulite.


Pomegranate

Punica granatum
Pomegranate seed oil can assist in reducing the effects of aging and promote more youthful-looking skin.    It is high in anti-oxidants  and is therefore excellent for helping to maintain skin vitality.  The rich fatty acids contained in pomegranate oil provide emollient, protecting skin from harsh climatic effects.  Also can provide a treatment option for psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis sufferers.


Rosehip Oil

Rosa rubiginosa
This oil is energizing and moisturizing to the skin.  It is a complete conditioning treatment that softens dry chapped skin, helping to reduce redness.  An excellent treatment for the effects of eczema and psoriasis, improving peripheral circulation and general wellbeing.


Safflower

Carthamus tinctorius
Safflower Oil has wonderful moisturizing properties and contains proteins, natural vitamins & minerals.    It also has a High Oleic acid content.  It is suitable for many cosmetic applications such as body butters and bath oils  and is an excellent oil to use in balm.


Sesame

Sesamum indicum
Sesame oil is a rich source of V
itamin E which is an anti-oxidant.  It is also rich in essential fatty acids and has properties which soften & moisturize the upper layers of the skin.  It is suitable for many cosmetic applications including body butters, massage products, bath oils, creams and soaps.


Soya Bean

Glycine soja
A moisturizing oil, particularly for the upper layers of the skin.  Soya bean oil is also high in natural Vitamin E and other minerals.  Is also naturally high in protein.


Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus amygdalus
This is a light, fine, odorless oil ideal for general massage.  It is traditionally used to prevent skin from wrinkling and has a high nutritional value.  It helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation.


Wheatgerm Oil

Triticum uulgave
This oil is high in Vitamin E.  The addition of 10% of this oil to a massage base such as Sweet Almond will help to preserve your blended oils.  An excellent oil for the treatment of eczema or dermatitis it is also very good for healing burns.  Wheatgerm oil is rarely used on its own but is a valuable addition to other base oils

For more information on our best Vegetable/Carrier oil please Contact Us